Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 4Pk Greek Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream1
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • 1442

cream1

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream<sup>1</sup>, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Flavour, Live Cultures (S. Thermophilus DC 29 Strain<sup>2</sup>, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus), Preservative (202), Vanilla Bean Seeds (0.01%), Acidity Regulators (330, 331)

Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 4Pk Greek Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 4Pk Greek Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking