Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Berry Favourites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- skim milk
- gelatine
- milk
- cream
- including acidophilus
- natural flavour
- 1422
- 1442
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Boysenberry'n Cream: Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (3%) (Milk), Boysenberry (3%), Thickener (1442 or 1422), Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202) Simply Strawberry: Skim Milk, Sugar, Strawberry (5.5%), Cream (Milk), Thickener (1442 or 1422), Gelatine, Flavour (Milk), Strawberry Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus (Milk)), Acidity Regulators (330), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (120) Raspberry'n Cream: Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (3%) (Milk), Raspberry (2.5%), Thickener (1442 or 1422), Gelatine, Flavour (Milk), Live Cultures (Including Acidophilus and Bifidus), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulators (330)
Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Berry Favourites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Berry Favourites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt 6pk Berry Favourites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


