Is Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Greek Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • acidophilus
  • thermophilus dc 29 strain from artisanal greek yoghurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Strawberry (6.5%), Cream, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442), Flavour, Strawberry Juice Concentrate (0.1%), Live Cultures<sup>1</sup>, Acidity Regulators (332, 330), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (120) <sup>1</sup> Including S. thermophilus DC 29 strain from artisanal Greek yoghurt, L. bulgaricus and L. acidophilus

Check Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Greek Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fresh N Fruity Yoghurt Tub Greek Strawberry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go