Is FRESH PACK CONVERSATION LARGE HEARTS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • artificial flavor, gelatin, glycerine, vegetable gums
  • gelatin
  • dextrose

artificial flavor, gelatin, glycerine, vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MAY CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, GLYCERINE, VEGETABLE GUMS (GUM TRAGACANTH), YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #3, RED #40 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE.

Check FRESH PACK CONVERSATION LARGE HEARTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking