Is FRESH & SIMPLE SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild tang and creamy, spoonable texture that spreads easily and holds shape for dollops. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and soups, and as a base for dips and dressings. Customer feedback frequently cites smooth consistency and flavor, though some note occasional variations in thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream And Nonfat Milk, Enzymes

Check FRESH & SIMPLE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRESH & SIMPLE SOUR CREAM is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingSnacking