Is fresh stacks variety pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, OAT FIBER, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, DRIED MINCED ONIONS, POPPY SEEDS, DRIED MINCED GARLIC, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SOY LECITHIN.

Check fresh stacks variety pack against your own diets in the app.