Is FRESH!, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE [CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND GUAR GUMS], SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], MILK, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, ENZYMES], STRAWBERRY FILLING [WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ERYTHORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED 40 & BLUE 1], WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, EGGS (DRIED), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES AND CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).
Check FRESH!, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRESH!, STRAWBERRY SWIRL CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


