Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Baked Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
- natural flavors
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White beans, Brown sugar, Sugar, Seasoning (Sugar, Spices, Molasses, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural flavors, Beet powder, Onion powder, Oleorisin of paprika (Color), Caramel color, Dehydrated garlic), Bacon (Cured with water, Salt, Brown sugar, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Flavorings), Salt, Distilled vinegar, Modified corn starch.
Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Baked Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Baked Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Vegetable · Can


