Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Caesar Organic Dressing, Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic sweet cream buttermilk solids organic red wine vinegar
  • pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese

organic sweet cream buttermilk solids organic red wine vinegar

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC TAMARI WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE ORGANIC GARLIC*, ORGANIC ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOM*, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC CLOVE, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC SUGAR SALT, ORGANIC SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK SOLIDS ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SPICE, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR.

Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Caesar Organic Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping