Is Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fresh whole milk
  • grade aa butter
  • fresh whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (fair Trade Certified Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Certified Chocolate Liquor, Processed With Alkali, Fair Trade Certified Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Fair Trade Certified Cane Sugar, Fair Trade Certified" Invert Sugar, Fresh Whipping Cream, Fresh Whole Milk, Grade Aa Butter, Salt, Vanilla, Mediterranean Sea Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Soy, Dairy And Wheat Products.

Check Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go