Is Fresh Unsweetened Almondmilk Original Ultra-Pasteurized Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN E, ALMONDMILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, AND D-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL (NATURAL VITAMIN E). CONTAINS ALMONDS.

Check Fresh Unsweetened Almondmilk Original Ultra-Pasteurized against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastSmoothie
Pescatarian? Fresh Unsweetened Almondmilk Original Ultra-Pasteurized | Spoonful