Is Freshana El Grande Guacamole Dip Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Whey, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Creamer (partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Citric Ad, Cilantro, Disodium Phosphate. May Contain: Trace Amounts Of Egg Products, Fish/shellfish, Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Freshana El Grande Guacamole Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking