Is Freshly Baked Sandwich Bread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Protein Flour, Filtered Water, Granulated Cane Sugar, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Based), Palm Oil, Baker's Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vacuum Dried Salt, Dough Conditioners (Enzymes, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e, E481)), Calcium Propionate

Check Freshly Baked Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking