Is FRESHLY MADE MINI LASAGNA NOODLES IN A MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE LASAGNA-STYLE PASTA & BEEF, LASAGNA-STYLE PASTA & BEEF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

cow's pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, DRIED ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN. 100% PURE BEEF: GROUND BEEF. REAL CHEESE: PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check FRESHLY MADE MINI LASAGNA NOODLES IN A MEAT SAUCE MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE LASAGNA-STYLE PASTA & BEEF, LASAGNA-STYLE PASTA & BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch