Is Freshness Guaranteed Cream Cheese Frosted Pumpkin Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • cream cheese powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Annatto [color], Calcium Disodium Edta, Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pumpkin, Water, Eggs, Cinnamon Crunch Topping (enriched Bleached Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cinnamon, Molasses, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin And Spice), Cornstarch, Cream Cheese Powder (cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Whey], Milk, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nutmeg, Milk, Annatto Extract (color), Cinnamon, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Soy Oil, And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Vegetable Juice (color), Soy Lecithin Emulsifier. Contains Milk, Eggs, Wheat and Soy.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Cream Cheese Frosted Pumpkin Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go