Is Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Small Tub, 16 oz (Refrigerated) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 8 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified cornstarch
  • natural flavoring
  • distilled vinegar
  • potassium sorbate
  • citric acid
  • +4 more

modified cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This refrigerated potato salad offers a creamy texture with tender potato chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; commonly served at picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Reviews note consistent creaminess and convenience, while some report uneven seasoning or sweetness and occasional concerns about portion size and occasional packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, CELERY, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO EXTRACTCOLOR, GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SALT, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Small Tub, 16 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Original Potato Salad, Ready to Serve Small Tub, 16 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladLunch