Is Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • anhydrous dextrose
  • natural butter flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose

anhydrous dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Salt), Wheat Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt), Brown Sugar, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Butter Flavor, Annatto Extract Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Peanut Drops (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Anhydrous Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Salt

Check Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies 14 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go