Is Freshness Guaranteed Rainbow Charm Snack Bowl, Rainbow Charm Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • gelatin
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • high oleic canola oil
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE]), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 6, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), CORN BISCUITS (YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), ROUND OAT CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FIBER, SALT, OAT EXTRACT, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, RED 3, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED 40).

Check Freshness Guaranteed Rainbow Charm Snack Bowl, Rainbow Charm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go