Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Freshness Guaranteed Spicy Guacamole Mini Cups, 12 oz, 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Pulp, Tomato, Serrano Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic, Dehydrated Cilantro, Cilantro Essential Oil, Spice

Check Freshness Guaranteed Spicy Guacamole Mini Cups, 12 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Spicy Guacamole Mini Cups, 12 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Freshness Guaranteed Spicy Guacamole Mini Cups, 12 oz, 6 Count | Spoonful