Is Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Rotisserie Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • whole chicken without neck
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Chicken Without Neck And Giblets, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Salt, Carrageenan Blend (Carrageenan And Sugar), Natural Flavor, Rubbed With: Spices, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Paprika Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavors

Check Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Traditional Rotisserie Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich