Is Freshness Guaranteed, Vanilla, Dessert Shells, 5 oz, 6 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat flour, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid), Sugar, Water, Eggs, Baking Powder ( Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Invert Sugar, Salt, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color).

Check Freshness Guaranteed, Vanilla, Dessert Shells, 5 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed, Vanilla, Dessert Shells, 5 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go