Is Freshness Guaranteed Yogurt Dipped Pretzels, Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED VEGETABLE OIL, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOWER [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE]), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Freshness Guaranteed Yogurt Dipped Pretzels, Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go