Is Freshona Coconut Milk Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate

polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 30% Coconut Extract, Stabilizers: Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum; Emulsifier: Polyoxyethylene Sorbitan Monostearate. Contains Coconut.

Check Freshona Coconut Milk Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothie