Is Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Liver, Carrots, Pea Protein, Eggs, Cranberries, Natural Flavors, Pea Fiber, Vinegar, Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Zinc Proteinate, Iron Proteinate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Sodium Selenite, Calcium Iodate), Salt, Spinach, Potassium Chloride, Inulin, Fish Oil, Beta-Carotene, Celery Powder, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid).
Check Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN AN APPLE REDUCTION WITH CRANBERRIES, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS & WHOLE WHEAT ORZO PASTA, APPLE CRANBERRY CHICKEN
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Where to buy
Freshpet® Select Small Dog Bite Sized Chicken Recipe with Carrots & Cranberries Dog Food 1 lb. Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


