Is Freyas Toast Bread Soya & Linseed Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • kibbled soya beans

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Kibbled Soya Beans (10%), Linseeds (8%), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Rolled Oats, Canola Oil , Soy Flour, Emulsifier (481), Acidity Regulator (263), Vitamin (Folic Acid), Processing Aids (Wheat)

Check Freyas Toast Bread Soya & Linseed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freyas Toast Bread Soya & Linseed is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep