Is Freybe Bavarian Mixed Grill Traditional Bratwurst & Weisswurst Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Traditional Bratwurst: Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugars (dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids), Spices (contains Mustard), Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate. Weisswurst: Pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spices (contains Mustard), Onion Powder, Parsley, Lemon Juice Powder. Contains Mustard.
Check Freybe Bavarian Mixed Grill Traditional Bratwurst & Weisswurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freybe Bavarian Mixed Grill Traditional Bratwurst & Weisswurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Piece


