Is FREYBE, HERB LIVER SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork liver
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK LIVER, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE, HONEY, SODIUM CITRATE, SUGAR VANILLIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM NITRITE

Check FREYBE, HERB LIVER SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking