Is Freybe Naturally Pepperoni Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory and mildly peppery, this pepperoni offers a firm yet tender bite that crisps along edges when cooked; commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack or charcuterie board component. Reviewers note reliable flavor and texture, easy slicing, and consistent performance in hot and cold preparations and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory and mildly peppery, this pepperoni offers a firm yet tender bite that crisps along edges when cooked; commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack or charcuterie board component. Reviewers note reliable flavor and texture, easy slicing, and consistent performance in hot and cold preparations and packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Mustard, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder, Bacterial Culture, Garlic, Smoke.
Check Freybe Naturally Pepperoni Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freybe Naturally Pepperoni Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Stick


