Is Freybe Naturally Pepperoni Original Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory and mildly peppery, this pepperoni offers a firm yet tender bite that crisps along edges when cooked; commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack or charcuterie board component. Reviewers note reliable flavor and texture, easy slicing, and consistent performance in hot and cold preparations and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory and mildly peppery, this pepperoni offers a firm yet tender bite that crisps along edges when cooked; commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, snack or charcuterie board component. Reviewers note reliable flavor and texture, easy slicing, and consistent performance in hot and cold preparations and packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Mustard, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder, Bacterial Culture, Garlic, Smoke.
Check Freybe Naturally Pepperoni Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freybe Naturally Pepperoni Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Stick


