Is Freybe Traditional Cervelant Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Mustard Seed, Glucose, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Smoke.
Check Freybe Traditional Cervelant Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freybe Traditional Cervelant Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping


