Is Fridge Raiders Grills Tandoori Chicken Mini Fillet 3 x 35g (105g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • sodium acetate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium acetate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (97%), Water, Sugar, Spices (Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Fenugreek, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Clove, Cinnamon), Glucose Powder, Cornflour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Trisodium Citrate, Garlic Powder, Beetroot Powder, Onion Powder, Thickener: Guar Gum, Emulsifier: Sodium Triphosphate, Colour: Paprika Extract, Capsicum Extract, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Erythorbate, Rice Bran Oil

Check Fridge Raiders Grills Tandoori Chicken Mini Fillet 3 x 35g (105g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fridge Raiders Grills Tandoori Chicken Mini Fillet 3 x 35g (105g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch