Is FRIED CHICKEN CRISPY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RUSSET MASHED POTATOES & HOMESTYLE GRAVY, FRIED CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • soybean oil
  • isolated soy protein

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Chicken Breast Patties With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, 1% Or Less Of Dextrose, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Chicken Flavor (Dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphates, Spices, Extractives Of Paprika, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Yeast, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil), Potatoes, Water, Cream, Chicken Broth, Skim Milk, Onions, Chicken Fat, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk, Enzymes), Bleached Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mono- & Diglycerides, Potato Starch, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Annatto & Turmeric Color), Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Flavor, Enzyme Modified Butterfat), Caramel Color, Chicken Flavor (Chicken And Chicken Broth (Water And Chicken Stock), Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Maltodextrin), Salt, Cultured Whey, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Dextrose), Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Cultured Whey, Dehydrated Onions, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Flavors, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Turmeric, Fried Chicken Breast Patties With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, 1% Or Less Of Dextrose, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Chicken Flavor (Dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphates, Spices, Extractives Of Paprika, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Yeast, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Breading Set In Vegetable Oil)

Check FRIED CHICKEN CRISPY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RUSSET MASHED POTATOES & HOMESTYLE GRAVY, FRIED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRIED CHICKEN CRISPY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH RUSSET MASHED POTATOES & HOMESTYLE GRAVY, FRIED CHICKEN is available at 18 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go