Is Fried Chicken Tatsutaage Japanese Style Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken leg

chicken leg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Leg (72%), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Ginger, Water, Garlic, Potato Starch, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Soya Beans, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Wheat Flour, Alcohol.

Check Fried Chicken Tatsutaage Japanese Style against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Fried Chicken Tatsutaage Japanese Style | Spoonful