Is FRIED CHICKEN WITH MASHED POTATOES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • butter flavor
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
butter flavor
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WATER, OVEN FRIED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CELERY SEED, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, FLAVOR, SALT], YEAST, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS), CORN, SKIM MILK, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT, SODIUM LACTATE, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA, SESAME OIL, LESS THAN 2% CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CANOLA LECITHIN POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SPICES, SEASONING (WHEAT STARCH, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORI, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO & TURMERIC COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SALT, WHEY, DRIED ONIONS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SESAME. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check FRIED CHICKEN WITH MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go