Is FRIED OUT PORK FAT WITH ATTACHED SKIN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat with attached skin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork fat with attached skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK FAT WITH ATTACHED SKIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40 LAKE.

Check FRIED OUT PORK FAT WITH ATTACHED SKIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRIED OUT PORK FAT WITH ATTACHED SKIN is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking