Is FRIED RICE ORIGINAL RICE & VERMICELLI MIX IN A BLEND OF ASIAN SEASONING, FRIED RICE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), ONION*, GARLIC POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MOLASSES POWDER (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PARSLEY, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED, CELERY*, LEEKS*.

Check FRIED RICE ORIGINAL RICE & VERMICELLI MIX IN A BLEND OF ASIAN SEASONING, FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry