Is FRIED RICE ORIGINAL RICE & VERMICELLI MIX IN A BLEND OF ASIAN SEASONING, FRIED RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), ONION*, GARLIC POWDER, CHICKEN FAT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MOLASSES POWDER (CANE SUGAR, MOLASSES), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PARSLEY, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED, CELERY*, LEEKS*.

Check FRIED RICE ORIGINAL RICE & VERMICELLI MIX IN A BLEND OF ASIAN SEASONING, FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry