Is FRIED RICE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavor
  • disodium inosinate

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRIED RICE (SEASONED RICE [COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SESAME SEED OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], CARROTS, ONIONS, COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS [WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (ADDED FOR COLOR)), PEPPER], RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS.

Check FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch