Is Frieda's Kumquats Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lac-resin-based wax

lac-resin-based wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kumquats , Vegetable-beeswax , and/or Lac-resin-based Wax Or Resin .

Check Frieda's Kumquats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frieda's Kumquats is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping