Is FRIENDLY FARMS, HALF & HALF, MADE WITH ALL NATURAL MILK AND CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- stops cream from separating in hot liquid
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE (STOPS CREAM FROM SEPARATING IN HOT LIQUID).
Check FRIENDLY FARMS, HALF & HALF, MADE WITH ALL NATURAL MILK AND CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRIENDLY FARMS, HALF & HALF, MADE WITH ALL NATURAL MILK AND CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Where to buy
FRIENDLY FARMS, HALF & HALF, MADE WITH ALL NATURAL MILK AND CREAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


