Is Friendly Farms Nonfat Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy and mildly tangy in flavor, this yogurt is commonly eaten with fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, or used in baking and dips. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture and versatile use, while some mention occasional liquid separation and variable sweetness across batches, and easy mixing appeal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Contains Live, and Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus and L. Casei.

Check Friendly Farms Nonfat Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly Farms Nonfat Greek Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie