Is Friendly Farms Plain Whole Milk Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk, grade a cream, contains the following live cultures: lactobacillus bulgaricus, streptococcus thermophilus, lactobacillus acidophilus, bifidus, lactobacillus casei.

Check Friendly Farms Plain Whole Milk Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingMeal Prep