Is Friendly Farms Plant-Based Almond Non-Dairy Whipped Topping Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet flavor with an airy, creamy texture that whips and holds soft peaks. Commonly used as a dessert or beverage topping, for pies, fruit, and hot drinks, and for decorative dollops. Reviewers frequently mention pleasant mouthfeel, convenience, and occasional variability in consistency across purchases and generally reliable performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT CREAM, CANE SUGAR, ALMOND BUTTER, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORING, AND NITROUS OXIDE AS WHIPPING PROPELLANT. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS.

Check Friendly Farms Plant-Based Almond Non-Dairy Whipped Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastSnacking