Is Friendly Farms Strawberry Original Lowfat Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin A, Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberries, Nonfat Milk Solids, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Strawberry Original Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go