Is Friendly Grains Crunchy Rollers, Sea Salt Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sea salt caramel notes deliver a balanced sweet-and-salty taste with a crisp, crunchy texture and noticeable snap. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment, reviewers praise steady crunch and flavor balance while noting occasional excess sweetness, convenient packaging, and repeat purchases for quick indulgence and portability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- organic natural flavors
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sea salt caramel notes deliver a balanced sweet-and-salty taste with a crisp, crunchy texture and noticeable snap. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment, reviewers praise steady crunch and flavor balance while noting occasional excess sweetness, convenient packaging, and repeat purchases for quick indulgence and portability.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Agar, Sea Salt, Organic Natural Flavors
Check Friendly Grains Crunchy Rollers, Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly Grains Crunchy Rollers, Sea Salt Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly Grains Crunchy Rollers, Sea Salt Caramel is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


