Is Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • dutch fudge roll milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate truffles

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dutch Fudge Roll Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Truffles (Sugar, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cream, Cocoa, Cornstarch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Whet Flour, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil Shortening With Soy Lecithin (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go