Is Friendly's Forbidden Chocolate Ice Cream Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • skim milk solids
  • cream
  • forbidden chocolate ice cream milk
  • chocolate flavored coating coconut oil
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk solids
cream
forbidden chocolate ice cream milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FORBIDDEN CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING INGREDIENTS: COCONUT OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT

Check Friendly's Forbidden Chocolate Ice Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Forbidden Chocolate Ice Cream Bar is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go