Is Friendly's Frozen Yogurt - Fudge Berry Swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Red Raspberry Puree, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oil Shortening With Soy Lecithin (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Cornstarch-modified, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa, Guar Gum, Butter Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Red 40, Blue 1, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Made With Active Cultures

Check Friendly's Frozen Yogurt - Fudge Berry Swirl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Friendly's Frozen Yogurt - Fudge Berry Swirl is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go