Is Friendly's Frozen Yogurt - Fudge Berry Swirl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- skim milk
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- butter oil
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Red Raspberry Puree, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oil Shortening With Soy Lecithin (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Cornstarch-modified, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa, Guar Gum, Butter Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Red 40, Blue 1, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Made With Active Cultures
Check Friendly's Frozen Yogurt - Fudge Berry Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Frozen Yogurt - Fudge Berry Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
Friendly's Frozen Yogurt - Fudge Berry Swirl is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


