Is Friendlys Ice Cream Friendlys Dessert Roll, 58 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- wattamelon roll milk
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wattamelon Roll Milk, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Chocolate Liquor, Lemon Puree (Water, Lemon Pulp, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Beet Juice (For Color), Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Karaya Gum, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Red 40, Pectin, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Blue 1, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy
Check Friendlys Ice Cream Friendlys Dessert Roll, 58 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendlys Ice Cream Friendlys Dessert Roll, 58 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Friendlys Ice Cream Friendlys Dessert Roll, 58 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Roll


